On 27th March 2024, Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC) celebrated the closing of the 6th cohort of the CJCC Accelerator Program (CJAP). The event took place at CJCC, with the great honor of attendee by Dr. Khim Leang,
31st August, 2023
Are you a small or medium-sized enterprise (SME) in Cambodia or Japan? Do you face challenges in accessing finance, technology, and brand awareness? Do you want to network with other SMEs and potential partners from both countries?
07th Aug, 2023 - 08th Aug, 2023
"Leading with Emotional Intelligence" is a two-day course aimed to help you develop and apply the skills of emotional intelligence in your leadership role. The course is designed for every team leader who wants to attain a professional career path. The course will equip you with the skills of emotional intelligence, help you evaluate your emotional intelligence, identify your areas of strength and growth, and practice enhancement techniques.
Keieijuku is an exclusive executive program designed to enhance the capabilities of small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) owners and business leaders in Cambodia. The program’s primary objective is to equip participants with the skills, knowledge, and insights necessary to foster business growth and readiness for international market engagement. Keieijuku is an initiative that seeks to empower Cambodian businesses, enabling them to not only thrive within the local market but also to compete and collaborate effectively on a global scale.
The Royal Government of Cambodia aims to attain upper-middle-income status by 2030 and high-income status by 2050. To achieve this goal, it has enhanced the business environment and fostered entrepreneurship in the country. Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC) has introduced a specialized training program for high-level executives. This program is tailored to promote entrepreneurship and foster innovation within Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), contributing to sustainable economic growth in Cambodia. It aligns with the government’s efforts to improve the business environment and stimulate entrepreneurial endeavors in the country.
The program is open to Cambodian nationals who hold key positions within their organizations, including business owners, CEOs, and executives. To be eligible, the applicant’s company must have a minimum of three employees. These carefully defined criteria ensure that the program caters to individuals who play pivotal roles in driving the growth and success of their enterprises.
Participation in Keieijuku is imperative for SME owners and executives at all levels of small and medium enterprises in Cambodia. By engaging in this program, they can substantially enhance their organizational capabilities, ensuring that their businesses meet or exceed the standards prevalent in the ASEAN region. Ultimately, this equips them to lead Cambodian businesses into the international arena with confidence and competence.
Selected participants in Keieijuku can expect to benefit from a comprehensive four-pillar program:
1. Training: Participants will receive essential business skills and tools from a cadre of Japanese and local experts. These training sessions are designed to fortify the foundation of their businesses and drive sustained growth.
2. Consultation: Keieijuku offers participants the invaluable opportunity to tap into the expertise of seasoned professionals who can provide insights, advice, guidance, and practical experiences. Navigating the challenges of growth becomes more manageable with expert support.
3. Local Company Visit: This component of the program facilitates firsthand experience, enabling business owners and executives to apply their newfound knowledge to resolve current issues within their companies. It’s a collaborative platform where participants can help each other overcome shared obstacles.
4. Business Study Tour to Japan: The crowning jewel of Keieijuku is the Business Study Tour to Japan. Here, participants delve into success and failure stories from Japanese businesses. They have the opportunity
to witness, engage, and seek guidance from Japanese business owners and executives on how they operate and sustain their enterprises. This immersive experience can be transformative for the future of Cambodian businesses.
The Keieijuku program encompasses a wide spectrum of critical business subjects, ensuring a holistic approach to executive education. These subjects include: