CJCC helps support other programs such as International Association of Traffic and Safety Sciences (IATSS) Forum, Honda Young Engineer and Scientist’s (Y-E-S) Award Program, JICA Executive Training, and Global Enterprise Challenge (GEC).
IATSS​​​ Forum Photo
International Association of Traffic and Safety Sciences (IATSS) Forum is an international training institute that aims to bring out the qualities in individuals who will one day become future leaders in the ASEAN region. To participate in this program, applicants have to pass three stages to the screening process which are Initial Screening (June-July) by the IATSS Forum Country Committee, Second Screening (August - September) by the IATSS Forum Steering Committee in Japan, and Final Screening (November - December) by the IATSS Forum Steering Committee and the IATSS Forum Country Committee in the country.
Four participants are selected per year to join the program in the following year. Two persons will attend the first round from May to July with a period of 55 days, and the other two persons will attend the second round from September to November with a period of 55 days.
The Honda Y-E-S Award program was established by Honda Foundation for fostering future leaders in the field of science and technology. The program has been introduced in Vietnam in 2006, followed by India in 2007 and extended to Cambodia and Laos in 2008. This system is grant award to students who have excelled in the area of science and technology and continued to aspire for higher academic achievement. The program hopes to promote dissemination of eco-technology among the young generations and at the same time to strengthen interaction and exchange between Japanese youths and young people expect to lead science, technology and industry in their respective countries. Another very unique characteristic of the system is that its details are matched to the receiving country's needs and circumstances; it is set up to be flexible to each country's needs. Furthermore, the grant is awarded in two stages.
In case of Cambodia, in the stage 1 called “Y-E-S AWARD”, 4 awardees will be selected eventually to get the grant award amount USD 3,000 (Three Thousand USD). In the stage 2 called “Y-E-S AWARD PLUS”, each of the four (4) awardees of Stage One per year will be sponsored with a non-restricted additional fund in total amount of Ten Thousand United States Dollars (USD10, 000) per person for his/her postgraduate study such as master or doctoral course at universities in Japan for more than one (1) year, subject to (i) the application by the awardee within two (2) years after their graduation from universities, (ii) the admission for enrollment from such universities and (iii) actual participation therein. Find more about the program on the official website - www.hondayesaward.org.
Since 2012, CJCC has coordinated JICA Training in Japan on Japanese style management - 5S & KAIZEN - for potential Cambodian business owners or practitioners who have strong interest and commitment to implement Japanese style management in their company or share their acquired knowledge when they return to Cambodia. The 10 selected candidates per year spend two weeks in Japan where they not only take in-class training but also make visits to various companies.
Global Enterprise Challenge (GEC) is one of social contribution activities which is brought, supported and led by CJCC since 2012. GEC is an international online enterprise skills competition for high school students. It gives students the opportunity to develop their knowledge and experience of enterprise and business, by providing an environment where they can apply skills and improve their understanding in practical ways. In 2014, Cambodia won two GEC 2014 awards (Global Winner & Regional Winner of Asia/Pacific) at the same time. This successful is not only for CJCC or Cambodian GEC High School students, but also for all the Cambodian people. We welcome your support or sponsorship for the program.